Wednesday, October 31, 2007


YAY! I scrapped. I scrapped last night too but that layout was hideous whereas you are not allowed to see it. :D

So, here's tonights creation.
I had fun making this. And note the patterned paper for the background!!!!! Holy cow! ;D

Journaling in english:
I have inherited this hat from my grandpa, and even if I rarely use it I could never throw it out. It's got too much cultfactor for that!

Here in Sweden we use the word cult for something that's really not "in" at all anymore but is stil sorta cool... like vintagestuff.... you CAN use it, but wouldn't on a regular basis...

Tuesday, October 30, 2007


This is Samuel dancing in the livingroom. This is what he loves. Good thing we have a big livingroom so he can roam around! :D

Journaling in english:

You want the music on in the livingroom so you can run around, jump high and shake loose. Mom and dad are also supposed to join in for the best dancing!

Wednesday, October 24, 2007

Oh, and that CK prize... hasn't arrived. And I doubt it ever will.
Trying to contact CK is worthless... I've mailed the person who actually did the drawings - several times - and only once have I gotten a response.

You would think they would just own up to their mistake not putting "only for US residents and bla bla bla" in the description and move on with it.
I'd take an apology. Now I'm just sad they totally ignore it all.

Tuesday, October 23, 2007


So finally some actual inspiration came today. So happy bout that!

Here's the results.
I bought this little thing to make corrugated paper and of course had to try it. AND LOVE IT! :D
I used leaves from the backyard... thought it would be fun.

Journaling in english:
You have discovered how to spin the swing to the max, then lift your feet up and let the swing spin for a great tickle in your belly.

Monday, October 22, 2007


This I made a couple of weeks ago. For the challengeblog where I'm a designer.
We got sponsorsmaterial and it was WILD. How about a felt moose!!!So, you see... I had to go beyond everything that I am. All my rules and boundaries... and this is what came out. I had loads of fun doing it and even if it is not one of my masterpieces I do truly like it a lot!
You should try going crazy too!

Besides not scrapping normally or even at all, I have been taking some fall-pics.
This is what it looks like where I live.

Saturday, October 20, 2007

So I did scrap a little

A couple of days ago I actually managed to scrap some... it's just that the JOY of creating is not appearing. That really bugs me, and I sooo wish for it to come back.
To tell you the truth, the joy of many things have disappeared but I am working on that.

So here are the results of the scrap.

This first one is my address when I lived in Hawaii... it has special meaning... had to be scrapped... I think I'll scrap my whole Hawaii-experience some other time... it's sorta a touchy subject for me... In the process of scrapping this Hawaii-thought were filling my brains so I have been listening to some Hawaiian music. And I just LOVE IZ's Over the rainbow... I can listen to it over and over again. Gotta listen now too! :D

Journaling in english:
My first home in the US.
I wasn't really happy here, but I really didn't understand that then. My living here didn't end very well.. not well at all.

This other one is such a cool pic. I just love it. This is summer. Hannah and Samuel playing in the sprinkler...

Journaling in english:
This is exactly how I remember this summer. Full of playing and movement.

Monday, October 15, 2007

For anyone who might actually miss me....

...I'm just not scrapping at the moment. Nope... have no inspiration at all. It sucks actually...

Hopefully I'll be able to scrap tomorrow. I'm beginning to miss it. :/

And to answer my one loyal readers (Joscelyne) question - I do draw my outlines on freehand. :D

Sunday, October 7, 2007


My son got sick friday. Guess who woke up with a tennisball in her throat? Yep, you guessed right - I did. Soooo hate being ill...
But I'll survive... after all it's just a cold.

I guess I'll have to scrap instead of doing chores... boohoo ;)

Friday, October 5, 2007


Here's a layout with a pic of my son I just love. No particular story... just love the pic. :D
Butterflies and doodles are templates I have made for CR/Sillhouette/wishblade.

And a closeup:

This one is about being home with my son.
The orange frame is also a template I have made. And note how many pics I got in there! Not bad huh?

Journaling in english:
Well, I wasn't exactly being lazy being home with you all day. Even if you are, and was, a very calm boy, it was still full force all day long. From 0-180 in 30 seconds. But you know what? I really miss those days together. Action days. Just you and me.